List of Branch Members (288 in total)
www.ila-hq.org/index.php/american-branch
Name Position Active committee/study group
Professor David P Stewart President Executive Council (IC), Member 
Protection of Privacy in Private International and Procedural Law (IC), Member 
Professor Ruth Wedgwood Chair International Commercial Arbitration (IC), Member 
Use of Force (IC), Member 
Patrons & Vice Presidents (IC), Vice President 
Mr Houston Lowry Treasurer 
Ms Amity R Boye Secretary 
Dr Chiara Giorgetti Director of Studies Procedure of International Courts and Tribunals (IC), Member 
Professor Peter Yu Director of Studies Intellectual Property and Private International Law (IC), Member 
Professor Frederick Abbot tIndividual Member Global Health Law (IC), Co-Chair 
Mr Barcai Abdel-Karim Individual Member 
Professor William Aceves Individual Member 
Christiane Ahlborn Individual Member UN Sanctions and International Law (SG), Member 
Kamel Ait El Hadj Individual Member 
Kamel Aitela jIndividual Member 
Heather J Alexander Individual Member 
Shifa Alkhatib Individual Member 
Professor Jose Alvarez bIndividual Member Rule of Law and International Investment Law (IC), Member 
Professor Diane Amann Individual Member 
Professor Julian Arato Individual Member Content and Evolution of the Rules of Interpretation (SG), Member 
Dr. Ruth Atherton Individual Member Global Health Law (IC), Member 
Dr. Zigmund Ziegler Roberto Cohen  - Arbitral Judge - Perito Judicial - Brasil
David Attanasio Individual Member 
Kenneth S August Individual Member 
Dr Marie Joseph Ayiss iIndividual Member 
Professor Sahar Aziz Individual Member 
Lila Bakke Individual Member 
Justice Rosemary Barkett Individual Member 
Luis Barrionuevo Individual Member 
Tiffany Basciano Individual Member 
Professor Samuel Baumgartner Individual Member 
Mr Thomas Baxter, Jr Individual Member International Monetary Law (IC), Vice Chair 
Professor Jack M Beard Individual Member Use of Force (IC), Member 
Dr Pieter Bekker Individual Member 
George Benaur Individual Member 
James E Berger Individual Member 
Dr Richard Bissell Individual Member 
Professor Andrea Bjorklund Individual Member Rule of Law and International Investment Law (IC), Co Rapporteur 
International Commercial Arbitration (IC), Alternate to Mr Philip O'Neill 
Katherine Birmingham Bontekoe Individual Member 
Professor Kristen Boon Individual Member UN Sanctions and International Law (SG), Co Rapporteur 
James H Boykin Individual Member 
Professor Ronald Brand Individual Member 
Elizabeth L Broomfield Individual Member Sovereign Bankruptcy (SG), Member 
Edith Brown Weiss Individual Member 
Carl Bruch Individual Member 
Elizabeth BruchIndividual Member 
Mr Lee Buchheit Individual Member International Monetary Law (IC), Member 
Sovereign Bankruptcy (SG), Member 
Professor Elizabeth Burleson Individual Member International Law and Sea Level Rise (IC), Member 
Professor Sherri L Burr Individual Member 
Stefani Buster Individual Member 
Professor Irene Calbol iIndividual Member 
Mr Marco A B Campos Individual Member 
Professor Jonathan Carlson Individual Member 
Hugh Carlson Individual Member 
Professor Linda Carter Individual Member 
Professor John Cerone Individual Member 
Professor Matthew Charity Individual Member 
Professor Frederick Chen Individual Member 
Dr Ioana Cismas Individual Member 
Professor Roger Clark Individual Member 
Alison J Cole Individual Member 
Ms Carrie Anne Comer Individual Member 
Ian Comisky Individual Member 
Dr Cosmin Corendea Individual Member 
Professor Geoffrey S Corn Individual MemberThe conduct of hostilities under international humanitarian law - challenges of 21st century warfare (SG), Member 
Mr John Crook Individual Member 
Mr Edward Cusnier Individual Member 
Lori F Damrosch Individual Member 
Manuela de la Helguera Individual Member 
Professor Joseph Dellapenna Individual Member 
Professor Myanna Dellinger Individual Member 
Marcia Denny Individual Member 
Justinian Doreste Individual Member 
Professor Dalee Dorough Individual Member Implementation of the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (IC), Co-Chair 
Professor Rochelle C Dreyfuss Individual Member Intellectual Property and Private International Law (IC), Member 
Professor Mark Drumbl Individual Member Complementarity in International Criminal Law (IC), Nominee of the Chair 
Professor Paul Dubinsky Individual Member International Commercial Arbitration (IC), Alternate to Professor Louise Ellen Teitz 
Mr Kabir Duggal Individual Member 
Professor Jeffrey Dunoff Individual Member Procedure of International Courts and Tribunals (IC), Member 
Ms Kristen E Eichensehr Individual Member 
Professor Valerie Epps Individual Member 
Professor Megan Fairlie Individual Member 
Professor Paolo Farah Individual Member Role of International Law in Sustainable Natural Resource Management for Development (IC), Member 
Sustainable Development and the Green Economy in International Trade Law (IC), Alternate to Amelia Porges 
Professor Aaron Fellmeth Individual Member 
Isabel Fernandez-de la Cuesta Individual Member Feminism and International Law (IC), Member 
Professor David P Fidler Individual Member 
Honourable Marjory Fields Individual Member Feminism and International Law (IC), Member 
Mr Edward Fleischman Individual Member International Securities Regulation (IC), Member 
Mrs Nicole D Foster Individual Member Global Health Law (IC), Member 
Robin Frank Individual Member 
Mr James Freis Individual Member International Monetary Law (IC), Member 
Ms Maryellen Fullerton Individual Member 
Henry D Gabriel Individual Member 
Lauren Gaffney Individual Member 
Professor John Gamble Individual Member Teaching of International Law (Interest Group) (SG), Chair 
Rebecca Gerome Individual Member 
Professor Jocelyn Getgen Individual Member 
Sara Gibson Individual Member 
Professor Jane C Ginsburg Individual Member Intellectual Property and Private International Law (IC), Nominee of the Chair 
Amy Ginsburg Individual Member 
Ms Aisha Gomez Ocasio Individual Member 
Professor Larry Gostin Individual Member Global Health Law (IC), Member 
Ms Arpita Goswami Sachdeva Individual Member 
Professor Lorie Grahamm Individual Member Implementation of the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (IC), Member 
Norman L Greene Individual Member 
Brody Greenwald Individual Member 
Lucy Greenwood Individual Member Feminism and International Law (IC), Member 
Katarina Grenfell Individual Member 
David Gross Individual Member International Monetary Law (IC), Rapporteur 
Mr Sean Hagan Individual Member International Monetary Law (IC), Member 
Sovereign Bankruptcy (SG), Member 
Dr Anita Halvorssen Individual Member International Law and Sea Level Rise (IC), Alternate to Captain J Ashley Roach 
Steven A Hammond Individual Member 
Dr Haider A Hamoudi Individual Member 
Dr Haider A Hamoudi Individual Member 
Professor Gunther Handl Individual Member 
Patrick J Hannan Individual Member 
Dr Alexandra Harrington Individual Member 
Andrea Harrison Individual Member 
Bracha Hedaya Individual Member 
Professor Mohamed Helal Individual Member 
Professor Henry Herzfeld Individual Member 
Steven HillIndividual Member 
Paul HoffmanIndividual Member 
Professor Michael Harris Hoffman Individual Member 
Sherry Holbrook Individual Member 
Scott Horton Individual Member 
Marlene Houngbedji Individual Member 
Yih-Feng Huang Individual Member 
Edward Hyde Individual Member 
Nathan Jacobs Individual Member 
Mr Andreas Jacovides Individual Member 
Professor Charles Jalloh Individual Member 
Professor Mark Janis Individual Member 
Laura Jeffords Greenberg Individual Member 
Professor Larry Johnson Individual Member Nuclear weapons, non proliferation & contemporary international law (IC), Member 
Professor Vincent R Johnson Individual Member 
Dr Zachary Kaufman,Individual Member 
Professor Diana Kearney,Individual Member 
Professor Chimene Keitnerm Individual Memberm Individual Responsibility in International Law (SG), Co-Chair 
John Kim Individual Member 
Mara Kimmel Individual Member Implementation of the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (IC), Nominee of the Chair 
David Koller Individual Member 
Dr Charlotte Ku Individual Member 
Miss Usha Kulasegaran Individual Member 
Tony Larson Individual Member 
Coalter Lathrop Individual Member Baselines under the International Law of the Sea (IC), Member 
Tais K. Laureano Individual Member 
Kyung Min Lee Individual Member 
Professor Brian Lepard Individual Member 
Denise Lewis Individual Member 
Melina Lito Individual Member 
George Anthony Long Individual Member 
Michael A Losco Individual Member 
Professor Lyonette Louis-Jaques Individual Member 
Dr Leopoldo Lovelace Individual Member 
Mouhamadou Madana Kane Individual Member 
Mr Daniel Magraw, Jr Individual Member 
Professor Peter S Margulies Individual Member 
Dr Cristina M Mariottini Individual Member Protection of Privacy in Private International and Procedural Law (IC), Co Rapporteur 
Professor Charles Marvin Individual Member Role of International Law in Sustainable Natural Resource Management for Development (IC), Member 
Ofilio J Mayorga Individual Member 
Mr Brian Mcgarry Individual Member 
Professor Margaret McGuinness Individual Member Recognition/Non-recognition in International Law (IC), Member 
Pinky Mehta Individual Member 
Hon. Theodor Meron Individual Member 
Professor Jennifer B Mertus Individual Member 
Professor Ralf Michaels Individual Member 
Nubia Jacqueline Molling Individual Member 
Professor Philip Moremen Individual Member 
Mr Rafael Moro Aguilar Individual Member Space Law (IC), Nominee of the Chair 
Mr Malefetsane Moseme Individual Member 
Professor Margaret L Moses Individual Member 
Professor John Murphy Individual Member 
Professor Sean Murphy Individual Member Use of Force (IC), Member 
Professor Ved Nanda Individual Member Role of International Law in Sustainable Natural Resource Management for Development (IC), Member 
International Commercial Arbitration (IC), Alternate to Hon. Charles Brower 
Professor Chris Naticchia Individual Member Recognition/Non-recognition in International Law (IC), Alternate to Professor Brad Roth 
Roxanna Nazari Individual Member 
Professor James Nehf Individual Member International Protection of Consumers (IC), Member 
Timothy Nelson Individual Member 
Gerald L Neuman Individual Member 
Mr Andre Newburg Individual Member 
Edward Newman Individual Member 
Lawrence Newman Individual Member 
Professor Michael A Newton Individual Member 
Professor Charles Norchi Individual Member International Law and Sea Level Rise (IC), Member 
Professor John Noyes Individual Member Executive Council (IC), Member 
Baselines under the International Law of the Sea (IC), Member 
Eloise Obadia Individual Member 
Professor Mary Ellen O'Connell Individual Member Use of Force (IC), Member 
Simon O'Connor Individual Member 
Mr Philip O'Neill Individual Member International Commercial Arbitration (IC), Member 
Jeremiah Pam Individual Member Sovereign Bankruptcy (SG), Member 
Mr Ernest Patrikis Individual Member International Monetary Law (IC), Member 
Professor Cymie Payne Individual Member Role of International Law in Sustainable Natural Resource Management for Development (IC), Member 
Ms Jelena Pejic Individual Member 
Laura Pitter Individual Member 
Amelia Porges Individual Member Sustainable Development and the Green Economy in International Trade Law (IC), Member 
Mr Arnold Pronto Individual MemberUse of domestic law principles for the development of international law (SG), Member 
Peter Prows Individual Member International Law and Sea Level Rise (IC), Alternate to Professor Charles Norchi 
James Ranney Individual Member 
Patrick Reed Individual Member 
Daniel Reich Individual Member 
Andrew Reid Individual Member 
Professor W Michael Reisman Individual Member 
Professor Alison Renteln Individual Member 
Captain J Ashley Roach Individual Member Baselines under the International Law of the Sea (IC), Chair 
International Law and Sea Level Rise (IC), Member 
Dr Eizabeth Rodriguez-Santiago Individual Member 
Katrina S Rogers Individual Member 
Professor Gabor Rona Individual Member 
Professor Kenneth M Rosen Individual Member 
Professor Brad Roth Individual Member Recognition/Non-recognition in International Law (IC), Member 
Anibal Sabater Individual Member Executive Council (IC), Member 
Professor Leila Sadat Individual Member Complementarity in International Criminal Law (IC), Member 
Tatiana Sainati Individual Member 
Ank Santens Individual Member 
Professor Matthew Schaefer Individual Member Space Law (IC), Member 
Professor Michael Scharf Individual Member 
Professor Sabine Schlemmer-Schulte Individual Member 
Steven Schneebaum Individual Member 
Hal Scott Individual Member Sovereign Bankruptcy (SG), Member 
Professor Mortimer Sellers Individual Member 
Ms Rajika Lynn Shah Individual Member 
Mr Stephen J Shapiro Individual Member 
Professor Anette Sikk Individual Member 
Jessica R Simonoff Individual Member 
Professor Aaron D Simowitz Individual Member 
Ashika Singh Individual Member 
Professor Matiangai Sirleaf Individual Member 
Professor David Slossm Individual Member 
Dr Bart L Smit Duijzentkunst Individual Member 
Kristin Smith Individual Member 
Rachel Smith Individual Member 
Lori Smith Individual Member 
Dr Steven L Snell Individual Member 
Professor Paul B Stephan Individual Member 
Professor Pamela Stephens Individual Member 
Beth Stephens Individual Member Business and Human Rights (SG), Member 
Mr Paul StevensmIndividual Member International Securities Regulation (IC), Rapporteur 
Gerald Sumida Individual Member 
Professor Cherie Taylor Individual Member 
Professor Ruti Teitel Individual Member 
Professor Louise Ellen Teitzm Individual Member International Commercial Arbitration (IC), Member 
Protection of Privacy in Private International and Procedural Law (IC), Member 
Nancy Thevenin Individual Member 
Professor Chantal Thomas Individual Member 
Dr Catherine Tinker Individual Member 
Joshua Toman Individual Member 
Professor Joel Trachtman Individual Member Content and Evolution of the Rules of Interpretation (SG), Member 
Professor Jennifer Trahan Individual Member Use of Force (IC), Member 
Professor Marketa Trimble Individual MemberIntellectual Property and Private International Law (IC), Member 
Nicole van Huyssteen Individual Member 
Rachel Van Landingham Individual Member 
Professor Beth Van Schaack Individual Member UN Sanctions and International Law (SG), Member 
Caterina Ventura Individual Member UN Sanctions and International Law (SG), Member 
Dr. Thomas Viles Individual Member 
Monique VillanuevaIndividual Member 
Professor Frans von der Dunk Individual Member Space Law (IC), Nominee of the Chair 
Don Wallace Individual Member 
Heather L Weckel Individual Member 
Professor Annecoos Wiersema Individual Member 
Paul Williams Individual Member 
Professor Mark Wojcik Individual Member 
Dr Barbara Woodward Individual Membe rSocially Responsible Investment (SG), Member 
Mr William Thomas Worster Individual Member 
Mr Noah R Wortman Individual Member 
Dr Peter Yoo KoIndividual Member 
Catherine Amirfar Sustaining Member 
Hon. Charles Brower Sustaining MemberInternational Commercial Arbitration (IC), Member 
Professor David D Caron Sustaining Member International Law and Sea Level Rise (IC), Nominee of the Chair 
Professor Christina Cerna Sustaining Member 
Mr Donald Donovan Sustaining Member 
Edward Gordon Sustaining Member 
Ms Barbara Green Sustaining Member International Securities Regulation (IC), Member 
Gary Horlick Sustaining Member Sustainable Development and the Green Economy in International Trade Law (IC), Member 
Professor Cynthia Lichtenstein Sustaining Member International Monetary Law (IC), Member 
International Securities Regulation (IC), Member 
Sovereign Bankruptcy (SG), Member 
Executive Council (IC), Co-opted Member 
Professor James Nafziger Sustaining Member Management Committee (IC), Member 
Officers (IC), Vice Chair 
Executive Council (IC), Co-opted Member 
Professor William ParkSustaining Member 
Professor George Walker Sustaining MemberBaselines under the International Law of the Sea (IC), Member 
Professor Siegfried Wiessner Sustaining Member Implementation of the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (IC), Member 
University of Maine School of Law Institutional 
UCLA Law Library Institutional 
Pennsylvania Law School, University of Biddle Law Library Institutional 
Michigan, University of, Institutional 
Alberta Library, University of Institutional 
Georgetown University Law Centre Institutional 
University of Iowa Law Library Institutional 
Los Angeles County Law Library Institutional 
Loyola University School of Law Institutional 
New York State Library Institutional 
University of Idaho Law Library Institutional 
Advocating Opportunity Institutional 
Academy on Human Rights and Humanitarian Law Institutional 
Patricia Cruz Institutional 

All rights reserved@

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon